TechTalkz.com Logo Ask the Experts!

Go Back   TechTalkz.com Technology & Computer Troubleshooting Forums > Hardware World > Audio, Display & Video Cards

***3D Mark 05 Thread!!!!***

Audio, Display & Video Cards

 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 24-11-2006, 06:16 AM   #21
Senior Member (500+)
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Mumbai.
Age: 24
Posts: 508
Thanks: 6
Thanked 31 Times in 26 Posts
Rep Power: 945 Sam RuleZ is a splendid one to beholdSam RuleZ is a splendid one to beholdSam RuleZ is a splendid one to beholdSam RuleZ is a splendid one to beholdSam RuleZ is a splendid one to beholdSam RuleZ is a splendid one to beholdSam RuleZ is a splendid one to behold
Send a message via Yahoo to Sam RuleZ
Quote:
Also what is the maximum core speed detected by RivaTuner ? I think it's 450MHz, so it's not strange that you get artifacts at 440 and above
??? didn't get you!

Here's a pic of Riva Tuner...


Sponsored Links
__________________
"Its better to get burnt, than to fade away"-Kurt Cobain.

Sam RuleZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 24-11-2006, 06:18 AM   #22
ƒ(ψ)=ΘΊΧφ
 
bakuryu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: India
Age: 31
Posts: 6,620
Thanks: 19
Thanked 673 Times in 626 Posts
Rep Power: 2186 bakuryu has a brilliant futurebakuryu has a brilliant futurebakuryu has a brilliant futurebakuryu has a brilliant futurebakuryu has a brilliant futurebakuryu has a brilliant futurebakuryu has a brilliant futurebakuryu has a brilliant futurebakuryu has a brilliant futurebakuryu has a brilliant futurebakuryu has a brilliant future


Windows XP Windows Vista Windows 7


Send a message via Yahoo to bakuryu
oo 525 is your max core frequency, but it seems you are running the card at 350/400 ..... if u get stable at 440/520 then run at these settings.
__________________
Please don't click here
bakuryu is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 24-11-2006, 06:23 AM   #23
Senior Member (500+)
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Mumbai.
Age: 24
Posts: 508
Thanks: 6
Thanked 31 Times in 26 Posts
Rep Power: 945 Sam RuleZ is a splendid one to beholdSam RuleZ is a splendid one to beholdSam RuleZ is a splendid one to beholdSam RuleZ is a splendid one to beholdSam RuleZ is a splendid one to beholdSam RuleZ is a splendid one to beholdSam RuleZ is a splendid one to behold
Send a message via Yahoo to Sam RuleZ
The thing is that...I don't play games...I just OC for benching.....My 24x7 use is @400/400........not above that...coz it isn't of any use to me...but stilll for benching why doesn't it go above 440MHz???
__________________
"Its better to get burnt, than to fade away"-Kurt Cobain.

Sam RuleZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 24-11-2006, 08:17 AM   #24
ƒ(ψ)=ΘΊΧφ
 
bakuryu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: India
Age: 31
Posts: 6,620
Thanks: 19
Thanked 673 Times in 626 Posts
Rep Power: 2186 bakuryu has a brilliant futurebakuryu has a brilliant futurebakuryu has a brilliant futurebakuryu has a brilliant futurebakuryu has a brilliant futurebakuryu has a brilliant futurebakuryu has a brilliant futurebakuryu has a brilliant futurebakuryu has a brilliant futurebakuryu has a brilliant futurebakuryu has a brilliant future


Windows XP Windows Vista Windows 7


Send a message via Yahoo to bakuryu
Have u ever heard of something like Upper limit ??? ....... maximum feasible frequency without damaging your card ??

temp. is not the case. Even my max load with passive cooling is 65C and that's nothing ..... you can easily reach 80C temp. without worrying to damage your card.

I think you can OC more, provided you do some volt mod, etc etc.

And OC'ing for only benchmark purpose ONLY is a complete waste of time
bakuryu is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 24-11-2006, 10:36 AM   #25
Senior Member (500+)
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Mumbai.
Age: 24
Posts: 508
Thanks: 6
Thanked 31 Times in 26 Posts
Rep Power: 945 Sam RuleZ is a splendid one to beholdSam RuleZ is a splendid one to beholdSam RuleZ is a splendid one to beholdSam RuleZ is a splendid one to beholdSam RuleZ is a splendid one to beholdSam RuleZ is a splendid one to beholdSam RuleZ is a splendid one to behold
Send a message via Yahoo to Sam RuleZ
Quote:
And OC'ing for only benchmark purpose ONLY is a complete waste of time
I know....but what to do I'm not a gamer....though I run @400-440/400-450 MHz...

And I'll now run @440MHz...24*7..and even start gaming!

Also your mem actively or passively cooled??
__________________
"Its better to get burnt, than to fade away"-Kurt Cobain.


Last edited by Sam RuleZ; 24-11-2006 at 10:40 AM..
Sam RuleZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 24-11-2006, 04:54 PM   #26
Senior Member (500+)
 
deathvirus_me's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Bhatpara , India
Age: 30
Posts: 830
Thanks: 1
Thanked 31 Times in 26 Posts
Rep Power: 969 deathvirus_me is a splendid one to beholddeathvirus_me is a splendid one to beholddeathvirus_me is a splendid one to beholddeathvirus_me is a splendid one to beholddeathvirus_me is a splendid one to beholddeathvirus_me is a splendid one to beholddeathvirus_me is a splendid one to behold
Send a message via Yahoo to deathvirus_me
Only the core may not be responsible .. infact with the 6600GT i got artifacts at 535/1100 , and didn't get artifacts at 585/1195 !!! .. this is dependent a lot on the driver too .. and i find the 8x.xx series to be the best with the OC so far ...
__________________

deathvirus_me is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-12-2006, 03:49 PM   #27
Senior Member (500+)
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Mumbai.
Age: 24
Posts: 508
Thanks: 6
Thanked 31 Times in 26 Posts
Rep Power: 945 Sam RuleZ is a splendid one to beholdSam RuleZ is a splendid one to beholdSam RuleZ is a splendid one to beholdSam RuleZ is a splendid one to beholdSam RuleZ is a splendid one to beholdSam RuleZ is a splendid one to beholdSam RuleZ is a splendid one to behold
Send a message via Yahoo to Sam RuleZ
Hey guys,
I was just wondering...that my core doesn't go above 440MHz....and the temps aren't a concern...ok. let me cut the crap..

There is an option in my BIOS for "Adjusting AGP voltage" if I increase that will I get better overclocks without actually volt modding it????
__________________
"Its better to get burnt, than to fade away"-Kurt Cobain.


Last edited by Sam RuleZ; 08-12-2006 at 03:53 PM..
Sam RuleZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-12-2006, 08:20 PM   #28
Senior Member (500+)
 
deathvirus_me's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Bhatpara , India
Age: 30
Posts: 830
Thanks: 1
Thanked 31 Times in 26 Posts
Rep Power: 969 deathvirus_me is a splendid one to beholddeathvirus_me is a splendid one to beholddeathvirus_me is a splendid one to beholddeathvirus_me is a splendid one to beholddeathvirus_me is a splendid one to beholddeathvirus_me is a splendid one to beholddeathvirus_me is a splendid one to behold
Send a message via Yahoo to deathvirus_me
Or u may first try and see if the card can actually take a bit high on the Core .. just disable the internal clock test using rivatuner .
deathvirus_me is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-12-2006, 11:04 AM   #29
Senior Member (500+)
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Mumbai.
Age: 24
Posts: 508
Thanks: 6
Thanked 31 Times in 26 Posts
Rep Power: 945 Sam RuleZ is a splendid one to beholdSam RuleZ is a splendid one to beholdSam RuleZ is a splendid one to beholdSam RuleZ is a splendid one to beholdSam RuleZ is a splendid one to beholdSam RuleZ is a splendid one to beholdSam RuleZ is a splendid one to behold
Send a message via Yahoo to Sam RuleZ
I tried that with ATi tool....just I could see yellow colored corruptions while scanning for artifacts...
So...i guess I need more voltage...

Here's pic...
__________________
"Its better to get burnt, than to fade away"-Kurt Cobain.


Last edited by Sam RuleZ; 10-12-2006 at 08:34 AM..
Sam RuleZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 25-12-2006, 07:42 PM   #30
Senior Member (500+)
 
deathvirus_me's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Bhatpara , India
Age: 30
Posts: 830
Thanks: 1
Thanked 31 Times in 26 Posts
Rep Power: 969 deathvirus_me is a splendid one to beholddeathvirus_me is a splendid one to beholddeathvirus_me is a splendid one to beholddeathvirus_me is a splendid one to beholddeathvirus_me is a splendid one to beholddeathvirus_me is a splendid one to beholddeathvirus_me is a splendid one to behold
Send a message via Yahoo to deathvirus_me
Re: ***3D Mark 05 Thread!!!!***

Sponsored Links
Which ver. of ATi Tool are u using ?? Also , did u manually change any setting ??

Sponsored Links
deathvirus_me is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Button or box to mark sarah45 Microsoft Office 2 28-08-2007 01:09 PM
Re: Inverted exclamation mark stman Microsoft Office 1 28-08-2007 12:51 PM
Can't mark a directory as NOT read-only for one user. dean.carrefour Windows Server 2003 26 28-08-2007 03:10 AM
Vista - ? Mark - Current window Help Rox Windows Vista All 10 22-08-2007 05:48 AM
Warhammer Mark of Chaos hellrider Gamerz 0 16-02-2007 11:36 AM


< Home - Windows Help - MS Office Help - Hardware Support >


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:00 PM.


vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2005-2016, TechTalkz.com. All Rights Reserved - Privacy Policy
Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional