TechTalkz.com Logo Ask the Experts!

Go Back   TechTalkz.com Technology & Computer Troubleshooting Forums > General > General Discussions

Could you pass 8th-grade math?

General Discussions

 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 27-03-2006, 09:45 AM   #1
Network Dude
Thread Starter
 
Petrowhisky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 171
Thanks: 7
Thanked 18 Times in 15 Posts
Mood: Busy
Rep Power: 275 Petrowhisky will become famous soon enoughPetrowhisky will become famous soon enough


Windows XP Windows 7 Linux


Thumbs up Could you pass 8th-grade math?

Quiz

Could You Pass 8th-Grade Math?
1

For her school newspaper, the editor has a photo that has a height of 4" and a width of 6". She needs to enlarge the picture proportionally to fit a space with a height of 7". What will the new width be?

a) 17"
b) 14-1/2"
c) 11-2/3"
d) 10-1/2"
e) 4-2/3"
2

Jessie runs at a constant rate of 7 meters per second. At the beginning of a race, she is 350 meters from the finish line. How long will it take Jessie to reach the finish line?

a) 40 seconds
b) 50 seconds
c) 60 seconds
d) 100 seconds
e) 400 seconds
3

An airplane flying at an altitude of 32,000 feet descends at a rate of 1,300 feet per minute. If the plane descends for 15 minutes, what would its altitude be in feet?

a) 10,000 feet
b) 12,500 feet
c) 19,000 feet
d) 19,500 feet
e) 30,200 feet
4

The shaded surface of this access ramp will be covered with all-weather carpet. Find the area of the carpet needed.
Graphic image

a) 12 sq ft of carpet
b) 32 sq ft of carpet
c) 40 sq ft of carpet
d) 48 sq ft of carpet
e) 96 sq. ft of carpet
5

Find the value of x.
Graphic diagram

a) 83
b) 59
c) 54
d) 14
e) 10
6

Luke wants to buy a CD player that costs $56 including tax. He gets $10 a week for his allowance. He spends $3.50 a week and saves the rest. How many weeks will it take him to save enough money to buy the CD player?

a) 6 weeks
b) 7 weeks
c) 8 weeks
d) 9 weeks
e) 10 weeks
7

Calculate the surface area of the cube below.
Graphic diagram

a) 3.375 cm2
b) 4.5 cm2
c) 6.75 cm2
d) 9 cm2
e) 13.5 cm2
8

Which would result in the largest number?

a) 102 + 302
b) 104
c) (19 x 21) + (29 x 31)
d) 25 x 36
e) 402
9

Lines m and n are parallel. Which list of angles are all congruent to angle 1?
Graphic diagram

a) 2, 4, 6
b) 3, 5, 7
c) 4, 5, 6
d) 6, 7, 8
e) 8, 4, 1
10

As Stephen walks home he walks by an empty rectangular field. He can either walk across the field diagonally or walk the length and width. About how many feet less is the walk diagonally through the lot?
Graphic diagram

a) About 141 feet
b) About 200 feet
c) About 279 feet
d) About 420 feet
e) About 721 feet




ANSWERS







1


The correct answer: D 10-1/2"

This question asked: For her school newspaper, the editor has a photo that has a height of 4" and a width of 6". She needs to enlarge the picture proportionally to fit a space with a height of 7". What will the new width be?

Solution: The height is currently 4", but it needs to be 7". So ask yourself "4 times what equals 7?" Or:
4x = 7
Now simplify by dividing both sides by 4:
x = 7/4

This tells you that the height has been scaled up by a factor of 7/4, so you have to scale up the width by the same factor:
6 7/4 = (6 7)/4 = 42/4

Dividing 42 by 4, you get 10-2/4, which simplifies to 10-1/2.
So the width of the enlarged photo would be 10-1/2".
2

The correct answer: B 50 seconds

This question asked: Jessie runs at a constant rate of 7 meters per second. At the beginning of a race, she is 350 meters from the finish line. How long will it take Jessie to reach the finish line?

Solution: Divide the distance that remains by the number of meters Jessie moves every second:
350 7 = 50

So it will take Jessie 50 seconds to reach the finish line.
3


The correct answer: B 12,500 feet

This question asked: An airplane flying at an altitude of 32,000 feet descends at a rate of 1,300 feet per minute. If the plane descends for 15 minutes, what would its altitude be in feet?

Solution: First figure out how far the plane will descend:
15 1,300 = 19,500

Now subtract that distance from the plane's original altitude:
32,000 - 19,500 = 12,500

So after descending for 15 minutes the plane's altitude will be 12,500 feet.
4


The correct answer: C 40 sq ft of carpet

This question asked: The shaded surface of this access ramp will be covered with all-weather carpet. Find the area of the carpet needed.
Graphic image

Solution: You need to find the length of the longest side of the triangle before you can figure out the area of the shaded rectangle. The square of the length of the longest side (the hypotenuse) is equal to the sum of the squares of the shorter sides:
h2 = 42 + 32

Now simplify the right side of the equation:
h2 = 16 + 9 = 25

Take the square root of both sides:
h = 5

Now you have the width of the rectangle. Multiply it by the length of the rectangle:
8 5 = 40

So the area of the carpet needed is 40 square feet.
5


The correct answer: B 59

This question asked: Find the value of x.
Graphic diagram

Solution: The three angles of a triangle always add up to 180 degrees, so:
56 + 70 + (x - 5) = 180

Subtract 56 from both sides of the equation:
70 + (x - 5) = 124

Subtract 70 from both sides of the equation:
x - 5 = 54

Add 5 to both sides of the equation:
x = 59
6


The correct answer: D 9 weeks

This question asked: Luke wants to buy a CD player that costs $56 including tax. He gets $10 a week for his allowance. He spends $3.50 a week and saves the rest. How many weeks will it take him to save enough money to buy the CD player?

Solution: First figure out how much Luke saves each week:
x = 10 - 3.50
x = 6.50

Now divide 56 by the amount Luke saves each week and round off to the hundredths place:
56 6.50 = 8.62

Since it will take more money than Luke gets in 8 weeks, and he only gets paid once a week, then it will take 9 weeks to save enough for the CD player.
7


The correct answer: E 13.5 cm2

This question asked: Calculate the surface area of the cube below.
Graphic diagram

Solution: The surface area of a cube is equal to 6 times the area of a single side because all 6 sides have the same area. First find the area of a single side:
x = 1.5 x 1.5
x = 2.25

Now find the surface area of the cube:
A = 6 x 2.25
A = 13.5

So the surface area of the cube is 13.5 cm2.
8


The correct answer: B 104

This question asked: Which would result in the largest number?

Solution: You'll have to work out all five expressions to know which gives the largest number:
a) 102 + 302 = 10 10 + 30 30 = 100 + 900 = 1000
b) 104 = 10 10 10 10 = 10,000
c) (19 x 21) + (29 x 31) = 399 + 899 = 1298
d) 25 36 = 900
e) 402 = 40 40 = 1,600

10,000--or 104--is the largest of your answer options.
9


The correct answer: B 3, 5, 7

This question asked: Lines m and n are parallel. Which list of angles are all congruent to angle 1?
Graphic diagram

Solution: Congruent angles have the same measure. Angle 1 is supplementary to angle 4 (supplementary angles have measures that add up to 180). Angle 3 is also supplementary to angle 4. The measures of angles 1 and 3 must therefore be the same, and so angle 1 is congruent to angle 3. Only one of the answer options includes angle 3, so that must be the correct one.
10


The correct answer: C About 279 feet

This question asked: As Stephen walks home he walks by an empty rectangular field. He can either walk across the field diagonally or walk the length and width. About how many feet less is the walk diagonally through the lot?
Graphic image


Solution: First figure out how far it is to walk around:
x = 400 + 600
x = 1,000 ft

Now figure out how far it is to walk diagonally across. The distance across is the long side (the hypotenuse) of a right triangle with sides of length 400 and 600. The square of the length of the hypotenuse is equal to the sum of the squares of the shorter sides:
h2 = 4002 + 6002
h2 = 160,000 + 360,000
h2 = 520,000

Use a calculator to take the square root of both sides and round off to the nearest whole number:
h = 721

Now subtract the distance across the field from the distance around the field:
1,000 - 721 = 279

The distance across is therefore about 279 feet less than the distance around.




BEST OF LUCK.

Sponsored Links
__________________
Article Collection
Petrowhisky is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 15-11-2015, 11:13 AM   #2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0 Dude111 is an unknown quantity at this point



Windows 98 / Windows ME


Sponsored Links
I only got 1 right on this!!

Sponsored Links
Dude111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Numeration of math equation Marco Microsoft Office 0 28-08-2007 09:41 AM
Up grade to get full true fax program?? Richard15 Windows XP 14 27-08-2007 08:20 PM
Down grade to Windows XP? robg6_07 Windows Vista All 6 17-08-2007 12:02 PM
2nd grade comp test ajaykumar.kataram Technical Discussions 0 13-06-2007 06:16 PM
Math:Find percentages in easier way Sparks General Discussions 0 25-05-2006 06:16 AM


< Home - Windows Help - MS Office Help - Hardware Support >


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:17 AM.


vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2005-2016, TechTalkz.com. All Rights Reserved - Privacy Policy
Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional