TechTalkz.com Logo Ask the Experts!

Go Back   TechTalkz.com Technology & Computer Troubleshooting Forums > General > General Discussions

Do You Know U.S. Military Basics?

General Discussions

 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 27-03-2006, 10:06 AM   #1
Network Dude
Thread Starter
 
Petrowhisky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 171
Thanks: 7
Thanked 18 Times in 15 Posts
Mood: Busy
Rep Power: 276 Petrowhisky will become famous soon enoughPetrowhisky will become famous soon enough


Windows XP Windows 7 Linux


Exclamation Do You Know U.S. Military Basics?

Do You Know U.S. Military Basics?

1

Which branch of the U.S. Army is popularly known as the Green Berets?

a) The French Foreign Legion
b) The Commandos
c) The Commodores
d) The Special Forces
2

Who became the first general and commander in chief of the Continental Army on June 15, 1775?

a) Benjamin Franklin
b) George Washington
c) Paul Revere
d) Benedict Arnold
3

Which branch of the armed services maintains most of the U.S. nuclear arsenal?

a) Army
b) Navy
c) Air Force
d) Marine Corps
4

During which battle was this photograph taken?
Which battle was this? (Image Credit: AP/Wide World Photos/Joe Rosenthal)

a) Battle of Iwo Jima
b) Battle of Ypres
c) Battle of Navarino
d) It was not taken in a battle; the image was created at Camp Lejeune for a Marine Corps recruiting poster
5

How do U.S. Navy Tomahawk cruise missiles pinpoint targets?

a) Coordinates of the target are preprogrammed
b) A built-in Global Positioning System receiver tracks the missile and target
c) Onboard infrared cameras confirm that the missile is approaching the correct target
d) All of the above
6

Who founded the United States Military Academy at West Point?

a) Thomas Jefferson
b) William Sherman
c) John Pershing
d) George Patton
7

About what percent of the U.S. federal budget goes to military spending?

a) 9 percent
b) 17 percent
c) 33 percent
d) 60 percent
8

Among the nations with the largest military budgets, U.S. military spending:

a) Ranks second, behind Russia's
b) Is roughly equal to Russia's
c) Roughly equals the combined budgets of Russia and Japan
d) Is roughly equal to the combined budgets of the other nine biggest spenders
9

What emerging technology did Theodore Roosevelt direct the Army to pursue in 1907?

a) Automatic weaponry
b) Rocketry
c) Aircraft
d) Nuclear fission
10

Approximately how many Department of Defense employees work at the Pentagon?
Pentagon (Image Credit: Photo Researchers, Inc.)

a) 5,000
b) 12,000
c) 23,000
d) 60,000


:crazy_pil :crazy_pil :crazy_pil :crazy_pil :crazy_pil :crazy_pil

ANSWERS


1


The correct answer: D The Special Forces

The Special Forces, a highly trained branch of the United States Army, specializing in unconventional or guerrilla warfare, are popularly known as the Green Berets because of their distinctive caps. The U.S. Navy also maintains special warfare forces for unconventional missions. They include SEAL (Sea-Air-Land) commandos and Special Boat Units.
2


The correct answer: B George Washington

George Washington was named general and commander of the Continental Army on June 15, 1775, one day after the Continental Congress created the Army in the midst of the American Revolution (1775-1783).
3

The correct answer: C Air Force

The Air Force maintains nuclear forces including a fleet of strategic bombers that carry nuclear weapons and land-based nuclear missiles.
4


The correct answer: A Battle of Iwo Jima

In this photo, five United States Marines and a Navy medic raise the American flag atop Mount Suribachi, the highest point on the Japanese island of Iwo Jima, during the Battle of Iwo Jima on February 23, 1945.
5


The correct answer: D All of the above

A cruise missile is designed to be extremely accurate. It is steered by an inertial navigation system, a Global Positioning System (GPS), and a camera that takes photographs as the missile approaches the target, to be compared with a stored image on the missile's computer. A cruise missile is so accurate that it can be aimed not just at a building, but at a specific place in the building, such as a door or window.
6


The correct answer: A Thomas Jefferson

In 1802 Thomas Jefferson founded the United States Military Academy at West Point. West Point has produced many of the nation's most famous military leaders, including presidents Ulysses S. Grant and Dwight D. Eisenhower.
7


The correct answer: B 17 percent

For fiscal year 2004, 17.4 percent of the U.S. federal budget was allocated for military spending.
8


The correct answer: D Is roughly equal to the combined budgets of the other nine biggest spenders

With nearly $300 billion in defense spending, the 2000 U.S. military budget roughly equaled the military budgets of Russia, Japan, China, France, the United Kingdom, Germany, Italy, Saudi Arabia, and Brazil combined. As a percent of the gross domestic product, however, the U.S. ranks just 66th in military spending.
9


The correct answer: C Aircraft

President Theodore Roosevelt was intrigued by the Wright brothers' aerial flights, and he directed the Army to bid for aircraft in late 1907. Military aviation got off to a slow start, and Congress authorized the creation of the Army Aviation Section of the Signal Corps only in 1914.
10


The correct answer: C 23,000

The Department of Defense headquarters, known as the Pentagon, is one of the largest office buildings in the world. It employs about 23,000 workers, who are almost equally divided between military personnel and civilians.





Sponsored Links
__________________
Article Collection

Last edited by Petrowhisky; 28-03-2006 at 06:29 AM..
Petrowhisky is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 15-11-2015, 11:07 AM   #2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0 Dude111 is an unknown quantity at this point



Windows 98 / Windows ME


Sponsored Links
I only got 2 right!! (uugghh)

Sponsored Links
Dude111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how do i found my website i made withMicrosoft Office Live Basics secretmegadealsshop Microsoft Office 2 28-08-2007 09:35 AM
PHP: The Basics codëX Programming 9 05-06-2007 03:58 AM
“Back To Basics” Historic Photographic Technique Exhibit Opens March 28 - Brooklyn Pu Roy Technical Discussions 0 27-03-2006 10:33 AM
US Military to Probe 2005 Iraq Firefight Strider General Discussions 0 18-03-2006 06:29 AM


< Home - Windows Help - MS Office Help - Hardware Support >


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:37 PM.


vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2005-2016, TechTalkz.com. All Rights Reserved - Privacy Policy
Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional