TechTalkz.com Logo Ask the Experts!

Go Back   TechTalkz.com Technology & Computer Troubleshooting Forums > General > General Discussions

A Vocabulary Quiz

General Discussions

 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 27-03-2006, 10:36 AM   #1
Network Dude
Thread Starter
 
Petrowhisky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 171
Thanks: 7
Thanked 18 Times in 15 Posts
Mood: Busy
Rep Power: 276 Petrowhisky will become famous soon enoughPetrowhisky will become famous soon enough


Windows XP Windows 7 Linux


Post A Vocabulary Quiz

VOCABULARY

1

Which of the following sentences uses "nixie" correctly?

a) That pink hair dye makes you look really nixie!
b) The printer uses an old T30 nixie driver, so we can't replace it.
c) It's a long opera about a nixie who lives in a river and can't find love.
2

Which of the following sentences uses "oolong" correctly?

a) I really oolong for a nice cup of tea.
b) Oolong as you're up, would you get me some tea?
c) I wouldn't have asked for tea if I'd known you were going to make oolong.
3

Which of the following sentences uses "phthisis" correctly?

a) Despite her ongoing battle with phthisis, the opera diva can still sing wonderfully.
b) Raphael's Cupid and Phthisis sold for $13.5 million today.
c) Phthisis the nicest restaurant we've ever been in.
4

Which of the following sentences uses "pipit" correctly?

a) The mark of a great golf player is skill with the pipit.
b) The song of the pipit convinced him that spring had arrived at last.
c) If you pipit the engine valves, you'll get better gas mileage.
5

Which of the following sentences uses "queue" correctly?

a) Once found in rivers throughout Patagonia, the wild queue is now endangered.
b) Guidebooks warn that Buckingham Palace has the longest queue in London.
c) To succeed as a model, you need to look queue and to act queue.
6

Which of the following sentences uses "rigmarole" correctly?

a) Why should I go through all that rigmarole to buy a concert ticket?
b) And for dessert, a chocolate rigmarole!
c) An expert sailor can rigmarole even in a high wind.
7

Which of the following sentences uses "syzygy" correctly?

a) They used to be a reggae band, but now they play mostly syzygy.
b) I don't want to hear any syzygy excuses; I want action!
c) The eclipse that was visible over most of Connecticut occurred by syzygy.
8

Which of the following sentences uses "teosinte" correctly?

a) The field of teosinte swayed gracefully in the warm breeze.
b) Teosinte, the Aztec ritual ball game, could involve teams of 200 players.
c) Madame Curie isolated teosinte from radium, thereby creating the modern electric battery.
9

Which of the following sentences uses "vug" correctly?

a) The Albanian vug, once worth three lira, is now barely equal to the piastre.
b) I feel totally vug today, so maybe I'm getting a cold.
c) This rock has so many vugs, it looks like Swiss cheese.
10

Which of the following sentences uses "wadi" correctly?

a) Built entirely of volcanic wadi, the house is a classic of modern architecture.
b) The wadi may seem dry as a bone now, but in the rainy season it can become a torrent.
c) This melody for wadi and oud has become the anthem of the Moroccan labor movement.
ANSWERS

1


The correct answer: C It's a long opera about a nixie who lives in a river and can't find love.

A nixie is a water spirit.
2


The correct answer: C I wouldn't have asked for tea if I'd known you were going to make oolong.
.
Oolong is a kind of partly fermented Chinese black tea.
3


The correct answer: A Despite her ongoing battle with phthisis, the opera diva can still sing wonderfully.

Phthisis is a disease, especially a lung disease.
4


The correct answer: B The song of the pipit convinced him that spring had arrived at last.
.
A pipit is a songbird.
5


The correct answer: B Guidebooks warn that Buckingham Palace has the longest queue in London.
.
A queue, in England, means a line of people waiting.
6

The correct answer: A Why should I go through all that rigmarole to buy a concert ticket?

Rigmarole is a ridiculously complicated process.
7


The correct answer: C The eclipse that was visible over most of Connecticut occurred by syzygy.
.
Syzygy is an alignment of three astronomical objects.
8


The correct answer: A The field of teosinte swayed gracefully in the warm breeze.

Teosinte is a kind of grass.
9

The correct answer: C This rock has so many vugs, it looks like Swiss cheese.

A vug is a hole in a rock.
10


The correct answer: B The wadi may seem dry as a bone now, but in the rainy season it can become a torrent.







Sponsored Links
__________________
Article Collection

Last edited by Petrowhisky; 28-03-2006 at 06:27 AM..
Petrowhisky is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 27-03-2006, 10:57 AM   #2
Junior Member (25+)
 
ImamRazi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Age: 31
Posts: 33
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 2 Posts
Rep Power: 179 ImamRazi is on a distinguished road
Singham........it was a good one.Do it more......
__________________
RaZy
ImamRazi is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 28-03-2006, 06:35 AM   #3
Network Dude
Thread Starter
 
Petrowhisky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 171
Thanks: 7
Thanked 18 Times in 15 Posts
Mood: Busy
Rep Power: 276 Petrowhisky will become famous soon enoughPetrowhisky will become famous soon enough


Windows XP Windows 7 Linux


Thanks for your complement. Please encourage my other works also.
Petrowhisky is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 15-11-2015, 11:04 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0 Dude111 is an unknown quantity at this point



Windows 98 / Windows ME


Sponsored Links
I got 4 right!!!

Sponsored Links
Dude111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how to make a quiz in PowePoint leewei Microsoft Office 4 28-08-2007 08:29 AM


< Home - Windows Help - MS Office Help - Hardware Support >


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:26 AM.


vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2005-2016, TechTalkz.com. All Rights Reserved - Privacy Policy
Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional